Old School Hip Hop Best Song Poll

Old School Hip Hop Best Song Poll

 

ROUND TWO IS UNDERWAY!
VOTE NOW!

64 Old School Hip Hop songs (all released between 1979 and 1985) have been selected and seeded into four divisions.

Make your voice heard, and be sure to come back and vote in each of the battles until one song claims the crown.

Past Results are at the bottom of the page!

THE TO THE BEAT Y’ALL DIVISION

Round 1 Round 2 Division Semi Final Division Final Division Winner
(1) “The Show”
Doug E Fresh and the Get Fresh Crew
       
vs (1) “The Show”
Doug E Fresh and the Get Fresh Crew
     
(16) “Rappin Spree”
Jazzy Three
     
  vs  (1) “The Show”
Doug E Fresh and the Get Fresh Crew
  
   
(8) “Fresh”
Fresh 3 MC’s
(9) “Jam on Revenge (The Wikki Wikki Song)”
Newcleus
   
vs    
(9) “Jam on Revenge (The Wikki Wikki Song)”
Newcleus
       
  vs           FGFGF
(5) “Jam Master Jay”
Run DMC
(5) “Jam Master Jay”
Run DMC 
   
 
vs (5) “Jam Master Jay”
Run DMC
52%
 
(12) “Buffalo Gals”
Malcolm McLaren and the World Famous Supreme Team
 
  vs  
(4) “Looking for the Perfect Beat”
Afrika Bambaataa & The Soul Sonic Force
(4) “Looking for the Perfect Beat”
Afrika Bambaataa & The Soul Sonic Force
48%
   
vs    
(13) “Yvette”
Grandmaster Caz
     
      vs  
(6) “Superrappin'”
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
             Finalist
vs (6) “Superrappin'”
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
   
(11) “Problems of the World Today”
Fearless Four
   
  vs       
(3) “Fat Boys”
Fat Boys
(3) “Fat Boys”
Fat Boys
 
vs  
(14) “Rapper’s Convention
Harlem World Crew
   
    vs  
(7) “Freaks Come Out at Night”
Whodini
          
vs (10) “On the Radio”
Crash Crew
   
(10) “On the Radio”
Crash Crew
   
  vs    
(2) “The Breaks”
Kurtis Blow
(2) “The Breaks”
Kurtis Blow
     
vs      
(15) “It’s Rockin Time”
Kool Kyle the Starchild
     
Round 1 Round 2 Division Semi Final Division Final Division Winner

THE YES YES Y’ALL DIVISION

Round 1 Round 2 Division Semi Final Division Final Division Winner
(1) “Planet Rock”
Afrika Bambaataa & The Soul Sonic Force
vs (1) “Planet Rock”
Afrika Bambaataa & The Soul Sonic Force
(16) “Cosmic Blast”
Captain Rock
vs
(8) “One For the Treble”
Davy DMX
(8) “One For the Treble”
Davy DMX
vs
(9) “A Fly Girl”
Boogie Boys
vs
(5) “Fresh, Wild, Fly, & Bold”
Cold Crush Brothers
vs (12) “Play That Beat Mr DJ”
GLOBE and Whiz Kid
(12) “Play That Beat Mr DJ”
GLOBE and Whiz Kid
vs
(4) “Rockin’ It”
Fearless Four
(4) “Rockin’ It”
Fearless Four
vs
(13) “The New Rap Language”
The Treacherous Three
vs
(6) “High Powered Rap”
Crash Crew
Finalist
vs (6) “High Powered Rap”
Crash Crew
(11) “Beat Street”
Grandmaster Melle Mel & The Furious Five
vs
(3) “La Di Da Di”
Doug E. Fresh & M.C. Ricky D
(3) “La Di Da Di”
Doug E. Fresh & M.C. Ricky D
vs
(14) “Touch the Rock”
Count Coolout
vs
(7) “Adventures of Super Rhymes”
Jimmy Spicer
vs (10) “Genius Rap”
Dr. Jeckyll & Mr. Hyde
(10) “Genius Rap”
Dr. Jeckyll & Mr. Hyde
vs
(2) “Adventures of Grandmaster Flash on the Wheels of Steel”
Grandmaster Flash
(2) “Adventures of Grandmaster Flash on the Wheels of Steel”
Grandmaster Flash
vs
(15) “School Days
Busy Bee
Round 1 Round 2 Division Semi Final Division Final Division Winner

THE CAN’T STOP WON’T STOP DIVISION

Round 1 Round 2 Division Semi Final Division Final Division Winner
(1) “The Message”
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
vs (1) “The Message”
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
(16) “Can I Get a Soul Clap?”
Grandwizard Theodore & The Fantastic 5
vs
(8) “8th Wonder”
Sugarhill Gang
(8) “8th Wonder”
Sugarhill Gang
vs
(9) “Funk You Up”
The Sequence
vs
(5) “Jail House Rap”
Fat Boys
vs (12) “Fresh is the Word”
Mantronix
(12) “Fresh is the Word”
Mantronix
vs
(4) “That’s the Joint”
Funky 4+1
(4) “That’s the Joint”
Funky 4+1
vs
(13) “Let’s Dance (Make Your Body Move)”
West Street Mob
vs
(6) “Renegades of Funk”
Afrika Bambaataa & The Soul Sonic Force
Finalist
vs (6) “Renegades of Funk”
Afrika Bambaataa & The Soul Sonic Force
(11) “Rock the House”
The B-Boys
vs
(3) “It’s Like That”
Run DMC
(3) “It’s Like That”
Run DMC
vs
(14) “Disco Dreams”
Mean Machine
vs
(7) “Feel the Heartbeat”
The Treacherous Three
vs (7) “Feel the Heartbeat”
The Treacherous Three
(10) “Love Rap”
Spoonie Gee
vs
(2) “Roxanne, Roxanne”
UTFO
(2) “Roxanne, Roxanne”
UTFO
vs
(15) “Here Comes That Beat”
Pumpkin and the All Stars
Round 1 Round 2 Division Semi Final Division Final Division Winner

THE HIP HOP DON’T STOP DIVISION

Round 1 Round 2 Division Semi Final Division Final Division Winner
(1) “Sucker MC’s”
Run DMC
vs (1) “Sucker MC’s”
Run DMC
(16) “Big Apple Rappin”
Spyder D
vs
(8) “Funk Box Party”
Masterdon Committee
(9) “It’s Your’s”
T La Rock
vs
(9) “It’s Your’s”
T La Rock
vs
(5) “Friends”
Whodini
vs (5) “Friends”
Whodini
(12) “Roxanne’s Revenge”
Roxanne Shante
vs
(4) “Jam on It”
Newcleus
(4) “Jam on It”
Newcleus
vs
(13) “Beat Bop”
Rammelzee vs K Rob
vs
(6) “White Lines (Don’t Don’t Do It)”
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
Finalist
vs (6) “White Lines (Don’t Don’t Do It)”
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
(11) “Country Rock Rap”
Disco Four
vs
(3) “Rockit”
Herbie Hancock & Grandmixer DST
(14) “The Roof is on Fire”
Rockmaster Scott & The Dynamic Three
vs
(14) “The Roof is on Fire”
Rockmaster Scott & The Dynamic Three
vs
(7) “Christmas Rappin'”
Kurtis Blow
vs (7) “Christmas Rappin'”
Kurtis Blow
(10) “Rappin  and Rockin the House”
Funky 4+1
vs
(2) “Rapper’s Delight”
Sugarhill Gang
(2) “Rapper’s Delight”
Sugarhill Gang
vs
(15) “Catch the Beat”
T Ski Valley
Round 1 Round 2 Division Semi Final Division Final Division Winner

PAST BATTLE RESULTS

To The Beat Y’all Division

Round One

  • (1) “The Show” Doug E Fresh and the Get Fresh Crew (414 votes) vs (16) “Rappin Spree” Jazzy Three (27 votes)(8) “Fresh” Fresh 3 MC’s (319 votes) vs (9) “Jam on Revenge (The Wikki Wikki Song)” Newcleus (366 votes)(5) “Jam Master Jay” Run DMC (503 votes) vs (12) “Buffalo Gals” Malcolm McLaren and the World Famous Supreme Team (268 votes)(4) “Looking for the Perfect Beat” Afrika Bambaataa & The Soul Sonic Force (304 votes) vs (13) “Yvette” Grandmaster Caz (61 votes)(6) “Superrappin'” Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five (426 votes) vs (11) “Problems of the World Today” Fearless Four (242 votes)(3) “Fat Boys” Fat Boys (480 votes) vs (14) “Rapper’s Convention” Harlem World Crew (277votes)(7) “Freaks Come Out at Night” Whodini (915 votes) vs (10) “On the Radio”Crash Crew (1346 votes)(2) “The Breaks” Kurtis Blow (665 votes) vs (15) “It’s Rockin Time” Kool Kyle the Starchild (165 votes)Round Two(1) “The Show” Doug E Fresh and the Get Fresh Crew (74%) vs (9) “Jam on Revenge (The Wikki Wikki Song)”  (26%)

Yes Yes Y’all Division

Round One(1) “Planet Rock” Afrika Bambaataa & The Soul Sonic Force (240 votes) vs (16) “Cosmic Blast” Captain Rock (49 votes)(8) “One For the Treble” Davy DMX (540 votes) vs (9) “A Fly Girl” Boogie Boys (411 votes)(5) “Fresh, Wild, Fly, & Bold” Cold Crush Brothers (207 votes) vs (12) “Play That Beat Mr DJ” GLOBE and Whiz Kid (290 votes)(4) “Rockin’ It” Fearless Four (187 votes) vs. (13) “The New Rap Language” The Treacherous Three (98 votes)(6) “High Powered Rap” Crash Crew (398 votes) vs (11) “Beat Street” Grandmaster Melle Mel & The Furious Five (388 votes)(3) “La Di Da Di” Doug E. Fresh & M.C. Ricky D (2528 votes) vs (14) “Touch the Rock” Count Coolout (328 votes)(7) “Adventures of Super Rhymes” Jimmy Spicer (347 votes) vs (10) “Genius Rap” Dr. Jeckyll & Mr. Hyde (355 votes)(2) “Adventures of Grandmaster Flash on the Wheels of Steel” Grandmaster Flash (1023 votes) vs. (15) “School Days” Busy Bee (256 votes)

Can’t Stop Won’t Stop Division

Round One(1) “The Message” Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five (213 votes) vs (16) “Can I Get a Soul Clap?” Grandwizard Theodore & The Fantastic 5 (20 votes)(8) “8th Wonder” Sugarhill Gang (310 votes) vs (9) “Funk You Up” The Sequence (275 votes)(5) “Jail House Rap” Fat Boys (262 votes) vs (12) “Fresh is the Word” Mantronix (319 votes)(4) “That’s the Joint” Funky 4+1 (172 votes) vs (13) “Let’s Dance (Make Your Body Move)” West Street Mob (92 votes)(6) “Renegades of Funk” Afrika Bambaataa & The Soul Sonic Force (326 votes) vs (11) “Rock the House” The B-Boys (141 votes)(3) “It’s Like That” Run DMC (84%) vs (14) “Disco Dreams” Mean Machine (16%)(7) “Feel the Heartbeat The Treacherous Three (53%) vs (10) “Love Rap” Spoonie Gee (47%)

Hip Hop Don’t Stop Division

Round One(1) “Sucker MC’s” Run DMC (213 votes) vs (16) “Big Apple Rappin” Spyder D (14 votes)(8) “Funk Box Party” Masterdon Committee (363 votes) vs (9) “It’s Your’s” T La Rock (377 votes)(5) “Friends” Whodini (357 votes) vs (12) “Roxanne’s Revenge” Roxanne Shante (113 votes)(4) “Jam on It” Newcleus (225 votes) vs (13) “Beat Bop” Rammelzee vs K Rob (51 votes)(6) “White Lines (Don’t Don’t Do It)” Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five (467 votes) vs (11) “Country Rock Rap” Disco Four (68 votes)(3) “Rockit” Herbie Hancock & Grandmixer DST (218 votes) vs (14) “The Roof is on Fire”Rockmaster Scott & The Dynamic Three (225 votes)(7) “Christmas Rappin” Kurtis Blow (53%) vs (10) “Rappin  and Rockin the House” Funky 4+1 (47%)(2) “Rapper’s Delight” Sugarhill Gang (82%) vs (15) “Catch the Beat” T Ski Valley (18%)